Print

World War 1 Death Records Sligo

500+ people from Sligo perished in World War 1.  They were soldiers, nurses and firemen from all over the county.  Do you know any of these people?  Were any of these souls your Grandfather, Grand Uncle, Cousin or family friend?  Do they have a story that was never told?  A sacrifice that was never acknowledged?

Surname Firstname Street Town/Village Army Number Rank Unit  
Duffy James   Sligo     16th Canadian Infantry Battalion Died 23rd April 1915, Y Pres
Higgins Edward   Sligo Z/5913 Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve  
Brown John   Kilmacowen 26070 Bombardier Royal Garrison Artillery  
Kerr J. Victor     215929 Bombardier Royal Field Artillery  
Kerrigan John   Ballintogher 42165 Bombardier Royal Field Artillery  
Kearins Patrick   Curry 294619 Bombardier Royal Garrison Artillery  
Callaghan Thomas   Sligo 5283 Bombardier Royal Field Artillery  
McElroy J.O. Cuilmore Gurteen   Captain 11th Battalion Manchester Regiment  
Crofton Thomas   Beltra   Captain M. C. Connaught Rangers  
Ritty John       Captain Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Gethins Percy F. Calry Sligo   Captain Devonshire Regiment  
Berry Edward Fleetwood   Sligo   Captain 9th Ghurka Rifles  
Wood-Martin James Isidore Cleveragh Sligo   Captain 2nd Battalion Northampton Regiment  
Wood-Martin Francis Winchester Cleveragh Sligo   Captain 1st Suffolk Regiment  
Kilcullen Robert   Dromore West 182192 Chief Yeoman of Signals H.M.S. Goliath  
Gorevan John P Cashelgarron, Carney Sligo   Corporal 10th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Bracken Hugh Alex   Sligo 521 Corporal 10th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment  
Jameson William     25516 Corporal Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
McCormick D.J.   Sligo 5529 Corporal Royal Army Ordnance Corps.  
Neary Joseph   Tubbercurry 280508 Corporal Royal Garrison Artillery  
Fordham Robert   Collooney 43114 Corporal 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Phillips Willam   Sligo 43201 Corporal Black Watch  
Whelan Charles   Collooney 23480 Corporal 10th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Gallagher John   Sligo 21905 Corporal Durham Light Infantry  
Johnston W.   Mullaghmore 20877 Corporal Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Ward Michael St. John's Sligo 4544 Corporal 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
McNicholas John   Ballymote 190634 Corporal Royal Engineers (formerly H.L.I.)  
Marshall Richard   Sligo TS/7938 Corporal Royal Army Service Corps.  
Hutchinson James St. John's Sligo 11825 Corporal 7th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment  
Shannon George   Easkey 8785 Corporal 2nd Border Regiment  
Battles Patrick (Dominic)   Sligo 6493 Corporal 2nd Manchester Regiment  
Murphy Pat Mail Coach Road Sligo   Corporal    
Gannon Christopher   Coolaney   Donkeyman Mercantile Marine  
Sweeney J. Abbey St.   Sligo   Driver Royal Army Service Corps.
McShera Bertie   Ballymote 187536 Driver Royal Field Artillery  
Carthy Martin   Sligo 205791 Driver Royal Field Artillery  
Langan Thomas   Sligo T4/061/592 Driver Royal Army Service Corps.  
Moran Bryan   Sligo T33084 Driver Royal Army Service Corps.  
Paul John McNeill Wine St.   Sligo 318978 Driver Canadian Army Service Corps.
McHugh Hugh   Sligo T4/161298 Driver Royal Army Service Corps.  
Allen John Alexander   Tubbercurry T4/1092021 Driver Royal Army Service Corps.  
Shaw Arthur St. John's Sligo 6091 Drummer 1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Meehan John   Coolaney   Fireman S.S. Northumbria  
O'Keefe Patrick Castlerock Aclare   Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve  
Costello James Riverside Sligo   Fireman 55 Liverpool Mercantile Marine  
Kivlehan James   Sligo/Glasgow   Fireman and Trimmer Excellence Pleske Merchant Navy  
Hendry James Samuel Tullylinn Castleconor 9777 Gunner H.M.S. Barham  
Connolly Patrick   Sligo 7406 Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
Commons Patrick     17138 Gunner Australian Field Artillery  
Dodd Michael Gurteen Ballymote 2712001 Gunner Canadian Artillery  
Ross Robert   Sligo 205715 Gunner    
Bracken Arthur Hazelwood Sligo 119566 Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
McMorrow John   Riverstown 72936 Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
McDonald Patrick James   Monthall? 133913 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery  
O'Rorke Patrick St. John's Sligo 23321 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery  
Cooney John   Collooney 76151 Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
Layden Joseph   Grange 45233 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery  
Callaghan Thomas   Sligo 5282 Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
McNally James   Sligo 58573 Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
Cowan William Calry Sligo 10448 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery  
Gilhooley William St. John's Sligo 73925 Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
Dooney James   Ballisodare 23432 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery  
Loughlin Patrick Cloghogue Castlebaldwin 1851 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery  
Ross Harry Cullen   Riverstown 35651 Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
Healy Martin Robert Ballinacarrow Ballymote 6771 Gunner Royal Field Artillery  
Black T.M.M.G.   Collooney   Lance-Corporal Canadian Infantry  
Killerlane Patrick Lower Rosses Sligo 10333 Lance-Corporal 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Ward Thomas J.   Sligo 19862 Lance-Corporal 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Phillips Patrick   Sligo 156111 Lance-Corporal Royal Engineers (10th Tunnelling Coy)  
Browne Richard Fredrick   Sligo   Lance-Corporal 5th Connaught Rangers  
Gilgan Michael   Sligo 43662 Lance-Corporal 9th Battalion Yorkshire Light Infantry  
Murray James   Collooney 40989 Lance-Corporal 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment  
Scanlon John Barrack St.   Sligo 43272 Lance-Corporal 7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Murphy Thomas   Sligo 43114 Lance-Corporal 8th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Scallan Ernest   Sligo 26888 Lance-Corporal 1st Battalion Royal Fusiliers  
Welsh Michael   Monaduff 3832 Lance-Corporal Labour Corps. (formerly Connaughy Rangers)  
Feeney John   Collooney 27371 Lance-Corporal 2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
McGarry James   Sligo 21883 Lance-Corporal 1st Battalion King's Own Scottish Borderers  
Reid Michael   Sligo 43131 Lance-Corporal 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Garvey Thomas   Sligo 22263 Lance-Corporal 2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Craig John Cleveragh Rd. Sligo 14035 Lance-Corporal Royal Munster Fusiliers  
Barry Patrick Harmony Hill Sligo 22753 Lance-Corporal 8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Creighton Patrick   Dromard 16586 Lance-Corporal 8th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Hudson Joseph St. John's Sligo/Glasgow 9659 Lance-Corporal 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment  
Eyre Charles   Sligo 15511 Lance-Corporal 10th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Lowery Michael J.   Sligo 25/350 Lance-Corporal Northumberland Regiment  
Garvey Michael St. John's Sligo 4540 Lance-Corporal 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Gordan Francis Barrack St.   Sligo 4890 Lance-Corporal 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers
Harte John James Breaghwy Ballinfull 6773 Lance-Corporal 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Rainey Francis   Sligo 13218 Lance-Corporal 8th Battalion King's Own Scottish Borders  
Little Joseph W.   Drumcliffe 14735 Lance-Corporal 7th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Monaghan William St. John's, Mail Coach Rd., Sligo 4365 Lance-Corporal 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Dunleavy John St. John's Sligo 4411 Lance-Corporal 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Mulligan Thomas   Ballymote 3567 Lance-Corporal 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Gilmartin Michael Teeling St. Ballymote 9914 Lance-Corporal 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment  
O'Connor John   Sligo 10265 Lance-Corporal 2nd Battalion Highland Light Infantry  
McNulty Patrick   Sligo 28797 Lance-Corporal 14th Service Battalion Highland Light Infantry  
Watson William   Sligo 9256 Lance-Sergeant 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Cawley Thomas   Sligo 19733 Lance-Sergeant 16th Battalion Royal Scots  
McGloin Edward   Sligo 18359 Lance-Sergeant 1st Battalion Infantry Machine Gun Corps. (Formerly Royal Scots)  
O'Connor Patrick   Sooey 4936 Lance-Sergeant 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Gilmartin John   Sligo 8034 Lance-Sergeant 12th Battalion Highland Light Infantry  
Haran James   Cloonacool 4656 Lance-Sergeant 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Creighton Alexander Godfray   Ballisodare   Lieutenant 7th Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Tweedy Maurice Willoughby   Cloonamahon   Lieutenant Army Pay Department  
Watters James   Sligo   Lieutenant 8th African Heavy Artillery  
McDowell B.G.   Sligo   Lieutenant 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Fenton Geoffrey Russell Ardaghowen Sligo   Lieutenant 2nd Connaught Rangers  
Loftus H.W.   Sligo   Master Gunner 2nd Class Royal Garrison Artillery  
McLynn Lizzie Pound St.   Sligo   Nurse  
Dwyer James Joseph Upper Rosses Point Sligo 8017 Petty Officer Royal Australian Navy  
Guthrie William Campbell St. John's Sligo/Kent   Petty Officer H.M.S. Hogue Royal Navy  
Middleton John 25 Market St., & Glencar Sligo 163729 Pioneer Royal Engineers  
Kennedy T.   Cliffoney   Private Connaught Rangers  
Connolly Patrick   Ballymote 106862 Private 43rd Garrison Battalion Royal Fusiliers  
Gorrell Edward Henry 35 Mullaghmore   Private Royal Army Ordnance Corps.  
Sheridan Patrick St. John's Sligo 4810 Private 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Kilduff Michael   Sooey 7255 Private Res. Battalion Irish Guards  
Anderson George   Castleconnor 66179 Private Northumberland Fusiliers  
Flanagan Thomas   Ballymote 6851 Private 7th Royal Irish Regiment  
Judge Michael John   Ballymote 33075 Private 1/5th Battalion Norfolk Rangers  
Clancy Stephen High St.   Sligo 93359 Private 18th Battalion King's Liverpool Regiment
Cawley Richard   Bunninadden 5396 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Cawley Peter St. John's Sligo 7731 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Keane Michael   Ballymote 44086 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Kennedy Patrick   Curry 11654 Private 1st Battalion Border Regiment  
Harris John   Sligo 41652 Private 1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Henry Joseph St. John's Sligo S/43661 Private 5th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders  
Whittaker Samuel   Ballinfad?   Private    
Mullen Herbert   Ballisodare 14272 Private 5th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Walsh Patrick   Sligo 4491 Private 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Devaney Bernard   Achonry 3798 Private Irish Guards  
Foley Patrick   Cliffoney 49126 Private North Sutherland Fusiliers  
McDonnell James Calry Sligo 18324 Private 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment  
McLoughlin John St. John's Sligo 109436 Private Labour Corps. (formerly Connaughy Rangers)  
Henley James   Sligo 16490 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment  
Cawley Michael Joseph   Ballymote 18382 Private 1st Battalion Machine Gun Corps.  
Harte James   Templeboy 35063 Private 2nd/7th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment  
Stephens Robert   Sligo 8598 Private 7th Battalion Highland Light Infantry  
Clerkin Patrick St. John's, Cottage Island Sligo 6490 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment  
Finan Frank   Dromore West 72254 Private 10th Battalion Sherwood Foresters  
Mulligan Patrick Ballymote & Grattan St.   Sligo 6390 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment
Rock Edward Armstrong Row Sligo 26310 Private 7th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment  
Kilduff Edward   Sligo 41061 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Maloney Charles   Dromore West 29171 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Weir Patrick   Sligo 32062 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers  
Doherty James Patrick   Sligo 10/26171 Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Ryan Frank   Sligo 307023 Private 7th Battalion King's Liverpool Regiment  
Mahon Patrick St. John's, Armstrong Row/Mail Coach Road Sligo 61930 Private 1st Battalion Machine Gun Corps. (formerly Connaught Rangers)  
Lyons Arthur H.   Sligo 8014 Private 51st Battalion Australian Imperial Forces Infantry  
Walker Christopher   Tubbercurry 10307 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Gorman Frederick   Ballymote 55572 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers  
McFadden William Oakfield Sligo 12032 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
O'Beirne William   Drumcliffe 11564 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Canavan J.   Enniscrone 1689 Private 4th Irish Guards  
Dowd John   Ballymote 97715 Private Machine Gun Corps.  
Harte James   Dromard 8339 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
McDonnell Patrick   Doocastle 22462 Private 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Welsh John   Ballymote 26742 Private 8/9th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Neary Bernard   Kilmactigue 28046 Private 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
McCann John   Ballisodare 7577 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
O'Donnell Fred Albert   Sligo 33491 Private 1st Battlalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Elliott Henry   Tubbercurry 20542 Private 11th Battalion South Lancashire Regiment  
Gorman Arthur   Ballymote 25325 Private 7th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment  
Clarke William   Castleconnor 18233 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Feeney Thomas   Collooney 4619 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Rooney Terence Calry Sligo 43105 Private 7/8th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
O'Connor George Knappagh Rd.   Sligo   Private Connaught Rangers
Conlon Thomas   Sligo 43041 Private 9th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Duffy Patrick   Sligo 20600 Private 11th Battalion King's Liverpool Regiment  
Welsh Joseph   Sligo 6859 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Boland James   Castleconner 12522 Private 1st Leinster Regiment  
McComiskey M.   Riverstown G/24302 Private 1st Garrison Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Coen Patrick Mail Coach Road Sligo 4357 Private 5th Royal Irish Lancers  
Walsh James   Tubbercurry 38516 Private 17/S Battalion Highland L.L.  
Mulligan Francis   Sligo 5671 Private 1st Garrison Battalion Royal Irish Regiment  
Dolan Michael   Sligo 21692 Private 2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Wilkinson C.   Sligo   Private Highland Light Infantry  
Dunleavy Patrick Cloughboley Carrigans 10664 Private 21st Irish Guards  
Kearins Andrew 32 Temple St.   Sligo 106088 Private 1st Infantry Battalion Machine Gun Corps.
Kearns Dominick   Sligo 26836 Private 10th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Rooney John Gleniff Ballintrillick 14199 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers  
Murphy Joseph   Ballisodare 14146 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers  
Kilpatrick Charles   Ballymote 3\3657 Private 1st Battalion Seaforth Highlanders  
McGarry Martin   Sligo 106898 Private 1st Battalion Infantry Machine Gun Corps.  
Conlon Alex St. John's, Forthill Sligo 61896 Private 1st Battalion 131 Coy M. G. C.  
Sweeney Frank   Tubbercurry 421297 Private Labour Corps. (formerly Connaughy Rangers)  
Boland John   Bunninadden 9775 Private 1st Irish Guards  
O'Rorke Thomas Ransboro Knocknahur 10877 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Higgins John Robert   Skreen T3206161 Private 3/4th Battalion Royal West Surrey Regiment  
O'Grady John   Sligo 60491 Private 10th Battalion Welsh Fusliliers  
Kennedy Valentine     331995 Private 6th Battalion King's Liverpool Regiment  
Martin Denis   Beltra 8167 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Duffy Patrick   Easkey 10814 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Casey Thomas   Kilmacowen 22375 Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Fleming John   Tourlestrane 6464 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Killoran Thomas   Tubbercurry 20491 Private 7/8th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Queenan John     22668 Private 11th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Flynn Thomas 9 New St. Sligo 4231 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Mullaney Laurence   Gurteen 11546 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Henry Peter   Sligo 8227 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
McGlone Edward   Castleconnor 10756 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Herity Michael   Drumcliffe 5199 Private 2nd Battalion Leinster Rangers  
Waters Denis   Drumcliffe 11098 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
McGowan John   Easkey S13820 Private 2nd Battalion Gordon Highlanders  
Reilly Joseph 7 Armstrong Row Sligo 10752 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Mohan Andrew   Easkey 6655 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Roche John   Sligo 6921 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers  
Tierney Martin   Sligo 42345 Private 16th Battalion Highland Light Infantry  
Cummins Thomas Calry Sligo G/22007 Private 7th Battalion Royal West Surrey Regiment  
Casey Peter   Keash 5524 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Cryan John   Ballaghaderreen 2652 Private 5th Royal Irish Lancers  
O'Hara Michael Calry Sligo 76274 Private 11th Battalion Sherwood Foresters  
McNally Patrick   Kilmacowen SE/25947 Private Royal Army Veterinary Corps.  
Conway James   Sligo 266793 Private 1st Battalion Black Watch  
Liddane Thomas J.   Sligo 9456 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Reynolds Frank     43297 Private 7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Feeney Patrick   Sligo 18317 Private 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
McMaster James   Sligo 5867 Private Australian Infantry  
Toolan Hugh   Gurteen 37832 Private 1st Battalion King's Liverpool Regiment  
Casey John   Monasteraden 285091 Private Northumberland Fusiliers  
McCabe Michael St. John's Sligo 12952 Private 12th Service Battalion Highland Light Infantry  
Gallagher Joseph   Ballisodare 310318 Private 7th Battalion Gordan Highlanders  
Kilcullen Peter   Skreen 27300 Private 10th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
O'Connor John St. John's Sligo 1818 Private Lincolnshire Yeomanry  
Orme Michael   Drumcliffe 5193 Private 2nd Leinster Regiment  
Diamond Thomas   Sligo 40122 Private Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Hurst R. Ardee Terrace Sligo   Private South Irish Horse Regiment  
O'Connor Patrick   Drumcashel 19349 Private 1st Battalion King's Liverpool Regiment  
Howley Henry   Ballisodare 16654 Private 7/8th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Flanagan Peter   Ballymote S2SR/01830 Private R.A.S.C.  
Conway James St. John's Sligo 5702 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
O'Donnell J.   Cloghboley 25274 Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Meehan Matthew   Ballymote 17522 Private 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Doherty Anthony   Mossgrove 4944 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Finnegan John   Sligo 12030 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Dunleavy Patrick   Sligo 22096 Private 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Early John   Sligo 10355 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Scanlon Bernard St. John's, 23 Market Street Sligo 10395 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Callaghan James St. John's Sligo 4822 Private 5th Connaught Rangers Barrack St  
McFadden Matthew   Kilcoon 41016 Private 6th Battalion Highland Light Infantry  
O'Connor John   Sligo 7604 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Forbes Timothy   Ballymote 8963 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Goulden Philip   Achonry 2614 Private 10th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Conway Hugh   Drumcliffe 7554 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Conway Thomas Garrateame Sligo 10660 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
McDermott James   Sligo 6455 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers  
Gorevan John P   Sligo 3922 Private 10th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Reynolds John (Jack)   Sligo 24392 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Bergin Denis   Drumcliffe 11101 Private 1st Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Cowell John   Enniscrone 429185 Private Canadian Infantry  
Brown Joseph   Sligo 34197 Private York & Lancs  
Lundy Charles   Tubbercurry 5501 Private 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Cawley Mark   Ballymote Apr-67 Private 2nd Battalion Argyle Sutherland Highlanders  
Marren Mark   Doocastle 4\8367 Private Sutherland Highlanders  
Frizzell Tom   Sligo 159073 Private Canadian Infantry  
Sharkey Edward   Ballymote 7283 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Leydon Frank   Collooney 9765 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
O'Rourke Michael   Sligo 7507 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Mullaney James   Ahamlish 4788 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Clerkin Owen   Ballintogher 9441 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Cunnane Martin   Ballymote 5332 Private Prince of Wales Own Civil Service Rifles  
Healy Michael   Ballymote 5550 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Jones Henry Ballyswaskan Rectory Collooney 40363 Private    
Devine Owen   Drumcliffe 2981 Private 1st Irish Guards  
Murphy Patrick   Gurteen 9488 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Guards  
Mahon Henry 24 Gallows Hill South Sligo 7508 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Brennan Patrick   Sligo 37046 Private 12th King's Liverpool Regiment  
Mannion Francis   Strandhill 8437 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Toher Martin   Drumcliffe 6938 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Healy Michael J   Ballymote 7970 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
English Ernest   Riverstown 18876 Private 8th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
O'Reilly M. Holborn St.   Sligo 60014 Private Connaught Rangers
Reilly Michael   Sligo 6014 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Downey John   Ballymote 22366 Private 9th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Newcombe William Michael St. John's, Quay Lane Sligo 4778 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Duffy Bernard   Sligo 5977 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Harte Michael   Sligo 34122 Private 7th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Waters Felix   Grange 2173 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Mulligan Thomas   Gurteen 5720 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
McDonagh Christopher Calry Sligo 10606 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Meehan Peter Calry Sligo 1135 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment  
Costello James   Sligo 193 Private 10/11 Battalion Highland Light Infantry  
Loftus Edward 70 St. Edward's Terrace Sligo 88324 Private Royal Munster Fusiliers  
Meehan Thomas Patrick   Drumfin   Private Private Chester Regiment  
Kennedy Thomas   Sligo 124117 Private 10th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers  
Kelly John   Keash 7767 Private 1st Battalion Royal Irish Regiment  
Browne William Cabry Ballisodare 8863 Private 1st Connaught Rangers  
Sherlock Matthew Doon Sligo 6042 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
McCoy William   Sligo 28588 Private 11th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment  
Stephenson John Slough? Sligo 7216 Private 2nd Battalion Scottish Rifles  
Carney John   Carracastle 6480 Private 12th Royal Welsh Fusiliers  
Talbot William   Sligo 18961 Private 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Mackey Thomas Rosses Point Sligo 7553 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Duncan Daniel   Sligo 20117 Private 8th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
McCullagh William St. John's Sligo 4516 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Craig John Drumiskabole Sligo 4681 Private 8th Battalion King's Liverpool Regiment  
Nicholson Thomas   Collooney 20765 Private 12th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers  
Duffy John   Ballymote 22324 Private 1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Connelly Patrick   Castleconnor S/10290 Private 5th Battalion Cameron Highlanders  
Curley Thomas   Doocastle 18619 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Scanlon Thomas St. John's, 23 Market Street Sligo 16659 Private Machine Gun Corps.  
Farrell Denis   Sligo 21653 Private 2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
McAndrew Owen   Sligo 24/465 Private Northumberland Fusiliers (Tyneside Irish)  
McNulty James   Sligo 3385 Private 1st Battalion Royal Scots  
McKim William   Collooney   Private Canadian Infantry  
Shannon Patrick   Ballymote 17819 Private King's Own Light Infantry  
Shannon James   Sligo   Private Yorkshire Light Infantry  
Clarke Michael   Aclare G/998 Private 1st Garrison Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Torsney John   Sooey 407 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Kinneavy Michael   Sligo 3868 Private Connaught Rangers  
Sweeney Michael   Sligo 21501 Private 8th Battalion Irish Fusiliers  
O'Dowd Joseph   Bunninadden 4442 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Reynolds Michael   Ballymote 9256 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Gallagher John   Doocastle 5434 Private 1st Battaliion Connaught Rangers  
Harvey Albert St. John's, Barrack St., Sligo 4779 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Carrolan Daniel St. John's, Pound St., Sligo 10839 Private 1st Connaught Rangers  
Conlon James St. John's, Forthill Sligo 10893 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Coleman James   Bunninadden 19750 Private 6th Battalion Royal Lanaster Regiment  
Moran John   Cloonacool 17017 Private 8th Battalion Royal North Lancashire Regiment  
Smith Patrick   Sligo 43185 Private 8th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Phillips James   Gurteen 28762 Private 10th Battalion Sherwood Foresters  
Regan Michael   Ballymote 11139 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Costello John   Drumcliffe 4600 Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Whittaker William   Roughley? 14489 Private 14th Battalion Durham Light Infantry  
Donelan Thomas Gragagh Grange 9518 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Kerins Thomas Joseph   Sligo 12551 Private 6th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment  
Mullen Edward   Ballisodare 5236 Private 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Kennedy Thomas   Curry 11073 Private 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Scanlon James ? Sligo   Private 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
McGowan Patrick Coolaney & Ballinode Sligo 4714 Private 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Hannon W.   Ballymote 4845 Private    
Lynch Thomas   Sligo 23213 Private 10th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers  
Hopper John   Sligo/Glasgow 2581 Private 7th Battalion Scottish Rifles  
Boyd Robert 14 Emmet Place Sligo 10054 Private 2nd Leinster Regiment  
McGowan Patrick   Sligo 9706 Private 1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Timoney Thomas E.   Sligo 16158 Private 7th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
O'Connor Hugh   Gurteen 6999 Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Fowley Thomas St. John's Sligo 5709 Private 4th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Callaghan John   Coolbock 7422 Private 2nd Irish Guards  
Nuttall Laurence Kennedy   Culleenamore 79867 Private Canadian Infantry  
Normanby Martin Asgragh Curry 9791 Private 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards  
Rooney Lawrence St. John's, Walkers Row Sligo 9614 Private 2nd Battalion East Lancashire Regiment  
Brodrick Charles   Sligo 5112 Private 12th Royal Fusiliers  
McHugh Patrick   Sligo   Private Irish Guards  
Healy Thomas   Sligo 17251 Private 10th Battalion Highland Light Infantry  
Wynne Thomas   Sligo   Private 2nd Leinster Regiment  
Walsh John   Sligo 5438 Private 1st Battalion Scottish Borderers  
Burnside Robert St. John's Sligo 103 Private 5th Connaught Rangers  
Egan Peter   Sligo 1823 Private 7th Battalion Highland Light Infantry  
Oates Dominick   Gurteen 5435 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Conlon Patrick St. John's, Forthill Sligo 7660 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Kearns James Kilross Sooey 517 Private 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Kelly Edward St. John's, Forthill Sligo 331925 Private 6th Battalion King's Liverpool Regiment  
Reilly Patrick J. St. John's, Armstrong Row Sligo 1424 Private 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Henry John St. John's, Charles St., Sligo 341 Private 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Somers Patrick       Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Burke Michael Inisowl Sligo 5244 Private 1st Irish Guards  
Clarke Michael   Ballymote 2045 Private 5th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment  
Gilmartin Michael Springfield Drumcliffe 3034 Private 6th Battalion Royla Munster Fusiliers  
Towey Patrick   Sligo 2164 Private Royal Munster Fusiliers  
Boland John   Tubbercurry 12037 Private 6th Royal North Lancs. Regiment  
Lavelle Michael   Drumcliffe   Private 3 Infantry Battalion Australian Army  
Warde Peter St. John's Sligo 4850 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
McSharry John   Sligo 575 Private 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Phillips Michael   Sligo 12063 Private 7th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment  
Kilgallon William   Sligo A/7877 Private 1st Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers  
Gaffney Joseph   Sligo 4067 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Conlon James   Sligo 2021 Private 3rd Battalion Royal Scots  
Blake Thomas Patrick   Kilglass 200016 Private 1/4 Royal Lancaster Regiment  
McCran John   Ballintogher 17521 Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
McCrann John   Ballintogher 17521 Private 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Leonard Michael   Curry 187175 Private 2nd Leinster Regiment  
Stokes John   Cloonacool 1778 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Ward William   Aughamore 2032 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Hunt John Cloonrin Castlegarron 5825 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Cavanagh James Emmet Place Sligo 2591 Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Reynolds Bernard   Sligo 13852 Private 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers  
Kavanagh James St. John's Sligo 2591 Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Conlon Thomas St. John's, Forthill Sligo 8931 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Sheridan George New St. Sligo 9849 Private East Lancashire Regiment  
Dolan Eugene Ahamlish Grange 8355 Private 1st Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers  
Rock Patrick Joseph   Collooney 3703? Private 1st Battalion Royal Scots  
Murphy James   Coolaney 7860 Private 1st Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers  
Lundy Henry Frances   Aclare 6104 Private 2nd Battalion East Lancashire Regiment  
Lydon John Killery Ballintogher 6258 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Chambers John Carrigeenfad Ballymote 4853 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Whittaker John Calry, Smith's Row Sligo 4777 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Feeney Stephen St. John's , 9 Abbey St., Sligo 1787 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Murphy John   Sligo 10113 Private 1st Battalion King's Own Scottish Borderers  
Timbs James St. John's, The Mall Sligo 4246 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Hannon Michael   Sligo 5877 Private 1st Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers  
Gethins Thomas St. John's, Mail Coach Rd., Sligo 4625 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers ?  
Conlon Hugh   Coolaney 15866 Private 2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Battles Peter   Sligo 3181 Private 2nd Royal Scots  
Brady Henry   Cliffoney 7310 Private 2nd Scottish Rifles  
Grady Thomas   Tubbercurry 916 Private 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Quigley Michael   Ballymote 10777 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Feeley Patrick   Sligo 1226 Private 1st Battalion Highland Light Infantry  
Burke Thomas   Cliffoney 18188 Private 2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Kennedy Thomas   Drumcliffe 19635 Private 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Brehony James   Keash 6807 Private 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers  
Murphy Terence Killelash Ballisodare 8713 Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Flanagan James   Sligo 7397 Private 2nd Battalion Scottish Rifles  
Dunleavy James Breaghwy Sligo 5038 Private    
Griffith Edward   Sligo 13179 Private 3rd Battalion King's Own Hussars  
McDermott Michael   Riverstown 9436 Private 1st Battalion Royal Irish Regiment  
Gunning Richard 8 Pound St.   Sligo   Private Scots Guards
McCann John St. John's Sligo 4629 Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Reynolds James   Ballymote 8451 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
O'Connor Patrick St. John's Sligo 9983 Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Lambe Peter   Sligo 8078 Private Scots Guards  
Tiernan Hugh   Sligo 4429 Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Kilcullen Patrick   Sligo 7136 Private 1st Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers  
McGuinn Patrick   Tubbercurry 4509 Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Meldrum George St. John's, 2 Church St., Sligo 3022 Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Mulholland William   Sligo 2280 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
Judge James Albert   Achonry   Private Connaught Rangers  
Howley James Ballymoghenry Castleconor 8442 Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Farrell Michael St. John's Sligo 4375 Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Connolly Daniel St. John's, Cranmore Sligo 3696 Private 2nd Connaught Rangers  
Walsh Martin   Sligo 5472 Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards  
McGuire Terence   Ballymote 7886 Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Crefin James   Riverstown 4672 Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Walsh John Armstrong Row Sligo 7106 Private 1st Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Cawley Patrick   Emlaghfad 9709 Private 2nd Leinster Regiment  
Connolly John   Sligo 20212 Private 19th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers  
McGuinn Michael   Ballymote 6967 Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Meehan John St. Francis Sligo 7643 Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
May Patrick   Doocastle 5519 Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Boland Patrick   Enniscrone 3358 Private 1st Irish Guards  
Gallagher Thomas   Emlaghfad 2820 Private 1st Irish Guards  
Stenson Peter   Curry 7607 Private Coldstream Guards  
Leydon Joseph   Collooney   Private Irish Guards  
Lundy Henry   Aclare   Private American Forces  
Devaney John   Achonry   Private    
Davies George H. Rosses Point Sligo   Private On H.M.S. Gen. Cranford  
Trayers Edward   Sligo 23094 Private 8th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Connell Michael   Mullinabreena 9480 Rifleman 1st Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Foley John   Sligo 6568 Rifleman 7th Royal Irish Rifles  
Hannon Thomas   Gurteen 54007 Rifleman 12th Battalion King's Royal Rifle Corps.  
McAvoy Christopher 5 Abbey St.   Sligo 40934 Rifleman 2nd Battalion Irish Rifles
Brown Joseph   Sligo 47189 Rifleman 15th Royal Irish Rifles  
Lynch Paul Collery Sligo 40240 Rifleman 13th Battalion Irish Rifles  
Moran Edward   Dromore West 371257 Rifleman 8th Battalion London Regiment  
McNally Francis   Sligo 5604 Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Clossick Peter   Crugene R/14940 Rifleman 9th Battalion King's Royal Rifle Corps.  
Ferguson John   Ballymote 5296 Rifleman 8/9 Royal Irish Rifles  
Browne Richard Calry Sligo 1401 Rifleman 1st Royal Irish Rifles  
Roberts Walter Edward   Sligo R12332 Rifleman 7th Battalion King's Royal Rifle Corps.  
Banks John   Ballintogher 4538 Rifleman 7th Royal Irish Rifles  
O'Hara John Kilfree Ballymote 5463 Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles  
Scanlon James   Collooney 7784 Rifleman 7th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles  
Noble Charles Dunowla Templeboy 5693 Rifleman London Irish Rifles  
McLoughlin James   Ballymote 8454 Rifleman 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles  
Brown John Newtown Castleconnor 174 Rifleman 10th Royal Irish Rifles  
Chapman William 7 William St.   Sligo 16799 Rifleman 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles
Queenan John Ballinteane Kilglass 2362 Rifleman 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles  
Bracken Henry   Sligo 10352 Rifleman 2nd Royal Irish Rifles  
Harrison Michael William Bunduff Cliffoney 8359 Rifleman 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles  
Kerswell James E.   Balderrig 18277 Sapper Royal Engineers Signal Corps.  
Quinn Charles   Cloonacool 104950 Sapper Royal Engineers  
Loughlin James   Sligo 519422 Sapper Royal Engineers T.F.  
Byrne Thomas Corcorans Mall Sligo 21542 Sapper Royal Engineers (formerly 17th Lancers)  
O'Connor Michael   Sligo 18400 Sapper 4th Field Squad Royal Engineers  
Farrell Patrick Joseph Teeling St. Sligo 97309 Sapper 154th Field Company Royal Engineers  
Wade John Kilfree Ballymote   Sapper Royal Engineers  
Byrne Thomas   Geevagh 102537 Sapper Royal Engineers (174 Tunnelling Company)  
Gillespie Frederick Joseph Carney Sligo I/2652 Sergeant South African Medical Corps.  
Higgins Louis Charles   Skreen 29482 Sergeant 7th Queen's Own Hussars  
Costello Thomas   Sligo 9349 Sergeant 2nd Battalion Royal Scots  
Henry Arthur   Aghanagh 6142 Sergeant 7th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles  
Glennon Thomas   Riverstown 6771 Sergeant 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Corrigan J     4950 Sergeant 2nd Irish Guards  
Torsney Thomas Ardneskin Riverstown 7882 Sergeant 2nd Battalion Irish Guards  
Muldoon John   Ballymote 4466 Sergeant 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Anderson Edward James   Sligo 10893 Sergeant 2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
McGuinn John F. Cashel Tubbercurry   Sergeant Irish Guards  
Brennan Edward Thomas   Sligo 3137 Sergeant 5th Connaught Rangers  
Kelly Thomas St. John's Sligo 7047 Sergeant 5th Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Unkles Robert Scott Dunmoran Skreen   Sergeant Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Scott Robert   Skreen 9605 Sergeant 1st Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Chambers A.     4362 Sergeant 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars  
McGee Michael   Sligo 21881 Sergeant Major Royal Field Artillery  
Macauley Peter Annagh Ballyfarnon   Sergeant-Major Middlesex Regiment  
Jenkins Alexander       Signaller Connaught Rangers  
McCawley Peter   Geevagh P/540 Staff Sergeant South African Pay Corps.  
Gillan Michael Rosses Point Sligo   Steward Mercantile Marine  
Tansey John   Gurteen K/28576 Stoker Royal Navy  
Watters Martin   Ballymote 84175 Stoker Royal Navy  
Monaghan James   Drumcliffe   Trimmer Mercantile Marine  
Phillips Patrick   Curry   Trimmer Mercantile Marine  
Garvey Daniel Finisklin Sligo   Winchman Mercantile Marine  
Kerr Gerorge   Sligo     Royal Canadians  
Cunnane James Tullamoy Tubbercurry     American Forces  
Noone John   Tubbercurry     American Forces  
Walsh Francis   Tubbercurry     American Forces  
Conlon John         1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Sherlock Edward Mail Coach Road Sligo     Machine Gun Corps.  
Candon Michael   Ballymote     Connaught Rangers  
Clancy James   Gurteen     Royal Army Medical Corps.  
Quinlan John P.   Cloonacool     165th Infantry American Forces  
Gaughan Luke Mail Coach Road Sligo        
Gillen Dominick Rosses Point Sligo     H.M.T. Lorle  
Healy James Church St.   Sligo     Royal Engineers Inland Waterways and Docks
Conroy William Moygara, Gurteen Ballymote        
Young James R.   Templeboy        
Burke Robert A   Coolaney     Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Murphy David 4 Churchill Sligo     H.M.S. Vanguard  
Ward John Market St.   Sligo 7397   5th Battalion African Infantry
Siberry Henry   Sligo        
Kerins Dominick John St. Sligo        
Durkin John P   Curry     Munster Fusiliers  
Elliott William James Fivemilebourne Colgagh 27151   Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Marren Thomas   Ballymote 2167   17th Battalion Australian Infantry  
O'Farrell Patrick Joseph   Sligo        
Walsh Thomas   Sligo 20393   Royal Defence Corps.  
McGlone Peter Carrowkeel Beltra     H.M.S. Royal Navy  
Walsh Patrick     281390   H.M.S. Defence Royal Navy  
Charlton Alex Rockfield Riverstown     1st Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles  
Somers John M. Abbey St.,/Ballintogher Sligo        
Somers John            
Elliott John Lissadell Sligo     Light Infantry  
Frizzell Robert ?   Ballintogher     Canadian Infantry  
Sommers Michael Ropewalk Sligo        
Connolly Patrick   Sligo 1191      
Gordan John   Easkey 5662   1st Battalion Connaught Rangers  
Cunningham Robert Calry Sligo     158 Company London Irish Rifles  
McDermott Hugh Coolavin Monasteraden     Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Gillen Michael J   Sligo        
Scanlon Tom   Gurteen 9576   2nd Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers  
Gray William Lower New St.   Sligo     Connaught Rangers
Nicholl William Springfield Riverstown     Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
Higgins Bertie   Skreen        
Lundy Michael Cashel Tubbercurry     American Forces  
Feeney J.   Ballymote        
Gilmartin Dan   Castlegal        
McLoughlin William   Drumcliffe        
Regan William   Drumcliffe        
Griffith Phibbs William   Knockbrack        
Feeney Michael Old Market St. Sligo        
Brownlow Thomas   Sligo        
Campbell Richard   Sligo        
Hill Fred   Sligo        
Syrnes F.A.   Sligo        
Robinson Edward Woodville Strandhill        
Cunnie Michael Carrane Tourlestrane        
Kane Bernard            
Robb George F.